Annual Volunteer Banquet

Each February, Child Advocates of Fort Bend celebrates its incredible volunteers with a beautiful dinner and tribute.  Volunteers are recognized with special awards including CASA Volunteer of the Year, CAC Volunteer of the Year, Event Volunteer of the Year, Lifetime Achievement Award and many others.  The capstone of the evening is the Child Advocates of Fort Bend’s Volunteer of the Year.  All volunteers are recognized for their hours and years of service.  Always a wonderful evening, join us this year to pay tribute to those special everyday heroes who do so much to change the lives of children who have been abused and neglected.

Volunteer Recognition

We hold our Volunteer Appreciation Banquet annually to recognize volunteers and thank them for their service. At our dinner on February 18, 2016, we recognized the following volunteers for exceptional service in 2016.

dana

Dana Clement
Child Advocate of the Year

mattie

Mattie Ford
Champion for Children

jenny

Jenny Joseph
CAC Volunteer of the Year

gillian

Gillian Cooke
CASATM Volunteer of the Year

lori

Lori Renfrow
Event Volunteer of the Year

tricia

Tricia Turner
Voices for Children
Ambassador of the Year

jarret

Jarret Nethery
Professional of the Year

jerry

Jerry Tomasello 
St. Angela Merici Knights of Columbus
Community Partner of the Year

Volunteer Award Recipients

Child Advocate of the Year

2016      Dana Clement

2015      Sylviane Hoare

2014      Sue & Jim Lockwood

2013      Tom & Kathy Brauen

2012      Geri Brecker

2011      Pat Somers

2010      Joan Soland

2009      Pam Collins

2008      Pat & Janice King

2007      Ruthanne Mefford

2006      Doug Mueller

2005      Bob Bennett

2004      Bob Brown

2003      Peggy Jackson

2002      Tom & Christine DeLay

2001      Connie Van Dyke

2000      Richard Early

1999      Dee Koch

1998      Judge Thomas Stansbury

1997      John Healey

 

CASA Volunteer of the Year

2016      Gillian Cooke

2015      Karen Jordin

2014      Mattie Ford

2013      Jennifer Montgomery

2012      Susan Davis

2011      Cathy Barrett

2010      Justine Spath

2009      Mary Allen & Shirley Brown

2008      Paula Gibson

2007      Arleen Kluepfel

2006      Pam Collins

2005      Kathy Eyring & Anne Davis

2004      Kathy Brauen & Rosanne Boczar

2003      Tom & Bobbie Sherrill

2002

2001      Louise Ramsey

2000      Beverly Stegall

1999      Kathy Turner & Dawn Meador

1998      Beth Camacho, Linda Schmidlin & Cheri Zarzecki

1997      Michelle Camilli & Georgie Roenigk

1996      Marsena Alley & Dianne Wuensch

1995      Linda Schroen & Donna Gilmore

1994      Shirley Cross

 

CAC Volunteer of the Year

2016      Jenny Joseph

2015      Louie the Poodle & Margaret Proctor

2014      Steve McDonough

2013      Rebecca Deal

2012      Susan Prickett

2011      Jenifer Williams

2010      Mary Alice Grover

2009      Patsy Carpentar

2008      Justine Spath

2007      Nancy Hockaday

2006      Kira Halcarz

2005      Shelia Boyt

2004      Gerri Brecker

2003      Janice King

2002

2001      Margie Bodemuller

2000      Beverly Stegall

1999      Nancy Hockaday

1998      Gerri Brecker

 

Community Partner of the Year

2016      Knights of Columbus – St. Angela Merici

2015      Del Webb

2014      Charles & Candy Leigh

2013      Fort Bend Junior Service League

2012      Sugar Land Exchange Club

2011      Brian Covault, Texas Community Referral Network

2010      Pamela Printing

2009      Fluor

2008      George Foundation

2007      Fort Bend Junior Service League

2006      St. Laurence Catholic Church

2005      Judge Bass

 

Professional of the Year

2016      Jarrett Nethery

2015      Stacey Mitchell

2014      Lisa Gregg

2013      Mike Hartman

2012      Donna Quackenbush

2011      Carolyn Childers

2010      Rose Mary Schulze

2009      Kathy Black & Marshia Cox

2008      Marjorie Hancock

2007      Carol Thesing

2006      Suzy Morton

2005      Kathy Johnson

2004      Mary Spilman

2003

2002      Cathy Fisher

2001      Diana Adams

2000      Kevin Brownlee

 

Event Volunteer of the Year

2016      Lori Renfrow

2015      Mimi Zaybak

2014      Jenny Joseph

2013      Pam Collins

2012      Mary Favre

2011      Robert Wolter & Paul Yasilli

2010      Irene Wisner